Visitors to Vietnam must obtain a visa from one of the Vietnamese diplomatic missions or you have to apply via an agency. There are some visa exempt countries or countries eligible for electronic visas. The list of those countries is as follows:

Visa Exempt Countries:

Holders of normal passports issued by 24 countries do not require visas for Vietnam:

90 days (1 country)

  •  Chile

30 days (7 countries)

  •  Cambodia
  •  Indonesia
  •  Kyrgyzstan
  •  Laos
  •  Malaysia
  •  Singapore
  • Thailand

21 days (1 country)

  • Philippines

14 days (2 countries)

  • Brunei
  • Myanmar

15 days, with restrictions (13 countries)

  •  Belarus*
  •  Denmark*
  •  Finland*
  •  France*
  •  Germany*
  •  Italy*
  •  Japan*
  •  Norway*
  •  Russia*
  •  South Korea*
  •  Spain*
  •  Sweden*
  •  United Kingdom* 1

* – A gap of at least 30 days between two visas-free visits are required. Must have a printout of onward ticket.
1 – for British citizens only. (Courtesy of: Wikipedia)

All visitors must hold a passport valid for the next 6 months.

E-visa

Vietnam has introduced an electronic visa system on 1 February 2017. The e-visas have a cost of US$25 and are granted for single entry visits for up to 30 days to nationals of the following 40 eligible countries:

  • Argentina
  • Armenia
  • Azerbaijan
  • Belarus
  • Brunei
  • Bulgaria
  • China1
  • Colombia
  • Cuba
  • Czech Republic
  • Denmark
  •  Finland
  •  France
  •  Germany
  •  Greece
  •  Hungary
  •  Ireland
  •  Italy
  •  Japan
  •  Kazakhstan
  •  Luxembourg
  •  Mongolia
  •  Myanmar
  •  Norway
  •  Panama
  •  Peru
  •  Philippines
  •  Poland
  •  Romania
  •  Russia
  • Slovakia
  • South Korea
  • Spain
  • Sweden
  • Timor Leste
  • United Kingdom
  • United States
  • Uruguay
  • Venezuela

1 – does not apply to e-passport holders.

 

Visa Process for Pakistani Passport holders:

Visa Sample:

Vietnam tourist Visa Sample

Vietnam tourist Visa Sample (Image Courtesy of: Wikipedia)

There’s an Embassy in Pakistan, but they don’t deal directly, you have to apply through an agency. The one which is authorized by the Vietnam Embassy is “Travel Host”.

Travel Host

Vietnam Authorized Drop box Agent

How we get to know about it?

As we live in Islamabad, so we went to the Embassy and the guard at the gate gave us the business card of this Travel Agency.

Required Docs and Process:

The main required docs for Vietnam visa are:

  1. Copy of first two pages of your passport.
  2. Immigration approval letter. (Can be arranged by the same agency)
  3. Letterhead application.
  4. 2 Passport size photographs with white background.

You have to submit the above docs and tell the dealing person your traveling dates, as the Vietnamese visa is only valid for the dates you have given. 

The processing time depends on either you’re submitting docs with approval letter or without approval letter. If you have asked the agent to apply for your approval letter than the processing time will be more than if you arrange the approval letter yourself.

We have applied without the approval letter (Asked the agent to apply approval letter for us) and it took more than a month. But, it may be because we changed our traveling dates and that messed up a lot of things. My suggestion would be NEVER EVER CHANGE YOUR TRAVELING DATES FOR VIETNAM.

Visa Fee and Charges:

  • 18k PKR/person (with approval letter).
  • 11k PKR/person (without approval letter).